KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Aménagement des bassins versants

English translation: watershed development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aménagement des bassins versants
English translation:watershed development
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:17 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Aménagement des bassins versants
pour améliorer les conditions de vie et niveau des revenus et permettre conservation et gestion durable des ressources naturelle. (Appui au développement rural intégré)
lsantorini
watershed development
Explanation:
or watershed management
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6watershed development
Guy Bray
5catchment developmentxxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
watershed development


Explanation:
or watershed management

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: agree with watershed management
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
2 hrs

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: for a US reader, yes.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catchment development


Explanation:
watershed (US) = catchment (UK)

watershed (UK) = divide (US)

Despite this basic distinction, Webster's (US) still says:

watershed 1. a ridge or stretch of high land dividing the areas drained by different rivers or river systems. 2. (Americanism) The area drained by a river or river system.

The UK expressions are not ambiguous.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679