KudoZ home » French to English » Other

gaine pompiers

English translation: smoke shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaine pompiers
English translation:smoke shaft
Entered by: Steve Melling

19:16 Dec 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Safety instructions- fact
French term or phrase: gaine pompiers
I'm asking this question again in the light of info. provided by the customer.

Context: Factory site map key. Term used just the once.

La "Gaine Pompiers" permet aux Sapeurs Pompiers de raccorder les groupes ventilateurs, afin d’évacuer rapidement les fumées provoquées par un incendie.
Steve Melling
France
smoke shaft
Explanation:
http://www.cosaf.co.uk/control-of-smoke-fire/smoke-ventilati...
http://www.bre.co.uk/filelibrary/pdf/rpts/partb/Smoke_Ventil...

The purpose of smoke venting (aka fire venting) is to remove smoke from a burning building. This increases the chances of survival for anyone inside the building and makes it easier for firefighters to both access people inside and see what they are doing in terms of combatting the fire.

Smoke venting basically uses natural ventilation relying on convection. Flaps on the duct open automatically in the event of fire. However under some conditions (wind, cold weather, etc.) natural venting may not be wholly effective, so mechanical venting may be used. This involves fans in the ducts. Better still is when, once firefighters arrive, they can override the automatic settings, turn some fans off, or reverse them to bring smoke down rather than send it up.

I don't know more in detail, but I imagine it is possible they may be able to connect portable fans to a smoke shaft to "mechanize" what is actually a natural vent or to suck smoke down the shaft if it is not fitted with reversible fans.

It may be necessary to specify "for use by firefighters" or "for manual override" or something to distinguish this particular type from the more general kind.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-02 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of Barbara's Dicobat definition, "shaft" may not be appropriate, so go for "smoke extraction duct".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire fighting shaft
Sarah Bessioud
3 +1smoke shaftxxxBourth
3 +1smoke extraction duct
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
Fire Safety Building regs
Travelin Ann

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire fighting shaft


Explanation:
See for example:
http://www.coltinfo.co.uk/products-and-systems/smoke-control...

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: or firefighting access shaft
9 mins
  -> Thank you Ann

neutral  B D Finch: A gain-pompier is for smoke dispersal, not for access. In fact, if you look at the Colt shaft described in your reference, you will see that it is 0.6 m² in section.
43 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke extraction duct


Explanation:
I only give a medium confidence level because, according to Dicobat, a gaine-pompier is a special instance of a gaine de désenfumage, which is for boiler rooms or inflammable materials storage areas and which can have an outlet to the facade, rather than the roof, of the building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-02 09:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should be translated as "duct", not "shaft" if part of it is horizontal or if it is tubular as in the following ref:
http://www.pok.fr/produit.php?prod=115

Also see:
http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1313/1075498012_d1c850d31e.jp...


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Must get a newer Dicobat!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth. It's a sub-entry in mine, near the end of various things listed under "gaine".

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke shaft


Explanation:
http://www.cosaf.co.uk/control-of-smoke-fire/smoke-ventilati...
http://www.bre.co.uk/filelibrary/pdf/rpts/partb/Smoke_Ventil...

The purpose of smoke venting (aka fire venting) is to remove smoke from a burning building. This increases the chances of survival for anyone inside the building and makes it easier for firefighters to both access people inside and see what they are doing in terms of combatting the fire.

Smoke venting basically uses natural ventilation relying on convection. Flaps on the duct open automatically in the event of fire. However under some conditions (wind, cold weather, etc.) natural venting may not be wholly effective, so mechanical venting may be used. This involves fans in the ducts. Better still is when, once firefighters arrive, they can override the automatic settings, turn some fans off, or reverse them to bring smoke down rather than send it up.

I don't know more in detail, but I imagine it is possible they may be able to connect portable fans to a smoke shaft to "mechanize" what is actually a natural vent or to suck smoke down the shaft if it is not fitted with reversible fans.

It may be necessary to specify "for use by firefighters" or "for manual override" or something to distinguish this particular type from the more general kind.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-02 10:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the basis of Barbara's Dicobat definition, "shaft" may not be appropriate, so go for "smoke extraction duct".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: See http://www.flickr.com/photos/colt-tollfab-victoria/sets/7215... for "smoke and fire shaft systems"
19 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Not only my Dicobat definition, also see the images links that I posted, which make it clear that this is a "smoke extraction duct", not a "shaft".
4 days
  -> As I said above 4 days ago: "On the basis of Barbara's Dicobat definition, "shaft" may not be appropriate, so go for "smoke extraction duct"."




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Fire Safety Building regs

Reference information:
Ref is from Google books and quite long, so I've provided a tinyurl

It says, in part:

"Buildings...should be provided with firefighting shafts(s)..."


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2e2yrlg
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  B D Finch: That would be a good reference if a "gaine pompier" was a firefighting shaft, but a firefighter would have to be dreadfully thin to squeeze into one (see the pictures in the refs added to my answer).
14 hrs