KudoZ home » French to English » Other

haute-horlogerie

English translation: Fine timepieces, luxury watches, luxury timepieces


09:06 Dec 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Watches
French term or phrase: haute-horlogerie
See link please:

http://www.maier.fr/index.php?content=haute-horlogerie
Steve Melling
France
English translation:Fine timepieces, luxury watches, luxury timepieces
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fine timepieces, luxury watches, luxury timepieces
Sara Freitas
3fine watchmaking
Catharine Cellier-Smart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fine timepieces, luxury watches, luxury timepieces


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.antoine-preziuso.com/welcome/
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
17 mins

agree  xxxSMcG: they are a bit fast and loose with the term to talk about luxury bands and not the actual practise
35 mins

agree  Alison Sabedoria: More suitable in this particular context, I think. I'd probably opt for "luxury watches". Fine craftsmanship is normally understood as part of this.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine watchmaking


Explanation:
"There have been many attempts to define the elusive concept of Fine Watchmaking"
http://hautehorlogerie.org/fondation/about/manifesto

"Haute horlogerie - the magazine of fine watchmaking"
http://www.hautehorlogerie.it/

"The Fine Watchmaking Foundation created the web site www.hautehorlogerie.org, the portal of fine watchmaking to distribute, reinforce and enhance this fine heritage."
http://www.baume-et-mercier.com/brand/know-how/fine-watch-ma...





Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19