KudoZ home » French to English » Other

EU standards - contraintes mécaniques...

English translation: mechanical stability, electrical and safety requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contraintes mécaniques de stabilité et électriques et de sécurité
English translation:mechanical stability, electrical and safety requirements
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:28 May 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ EU Regulations
French term or phrase: EU standards - contraintes mécaniques...
The following refers to an information terminal.

répond aux normes CE pour les mobiliers urbains (contraintes mécaniques de stabilité et électriques et de sécurité).

What is the following in English please?

(contraintes mécaniques de stabilité et électriques et de sécurité).
Antony Addy
mechanical stability, electrical and safety requirements
Explanation:
This is the usual translation in specifications (the characteristics the manufacturers are required to produce)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you William and also to Sarah for your valuable input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mechanical stability, electrical and safety requirements
William Stein
4mechanical stability, electrical, and safety constraints
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical stability, electrical, and safety constraints


Explanation:
an idea...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical stability, electrical and safety requirements


Explanation:
This is the usual translation in specifications (the characteristics the manufacturers are required to produce)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thank you William and also to Sarah for your valuable input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, "requirements"
3 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
5 mins