egalite

English translation: equality / to be equal

French term or phrase:égalité
English translation:equality / to be equal
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:29 May 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: egalite
it replaced the priciple egalite.
Dan
equality / to be equal
Explanation:
e.g. to be equal before the law
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7equality / to be equal
swisstell
4 +3equality
xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
equality / to be equal


Explanation:
e.g. to be equal before the law

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
0 min
  -> gracias, Fernando

agree  Kvasir
1 min
  -> merci Kvasir

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: To be equal before the law. Yes.
15 mins
  -> thanks, CHENOUMI

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

agree  Rebecca Lowery
6 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equality


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 00:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principle of equality
Some of the most difficult questions of ethics arise over how to specify and prioritize among the relevant characteristics by which people are to be considered equal or unequal.
Since every individual is an amalgam of many \"characteristics,\" even inter-personal decisions about equality and inequality require setting priorities about which is/are to be considered most important. (The problem is all the greater when attempting to compare groups, for obvious reasons.) Will it be need, effort, ability or some other variable that sets the terms of the distribution? The answer will often depend on the context of the question.
http://privacy.med.miami.edu/glossary/xd_equality.htm



xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs
  -> Thank you