il est trop heureux de jouer le marchand des pines

English translation: to spread his seed

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: il est trop heureux de jouer le marchand des pines
jeux de mots : il parle de rose, la fleur d'où le jeux de mots avec épines et pines, connotation sexuelle
rodriguez
English translation:to spread his seed
Explanation:
Il faudrait connaître le contexte entier avant de suggérer qch de concret, mais voilà un jeu de mot relevant mais pas obscène ... J'espère que ça marche.

"He's only too happy to spread his seed"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he loves to get kicks out of playing with pricks
Peter McCavana
3 +3to spread his seed
xxxIanW
3he is only too glad to peddle his prickly pine
writeaway


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to spread his seed


Explanation:
Il faudrait connaître le contexte entier avant de suggérer qch de concret, mais voilà un jeu de mot relevant mais pas obscène ... J'espère que ça marche.

"He's only too happy to spread his seed"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds good idea
6 mins

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: Downright biblical!
25 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he loves to get kicks out of playing with pricks


Explanation:
he loves to get kicks out of talking of pricks
OR
he gets (his) kicks out of playing with pricks

But "he loves to get kicks out of playing with pricks" scans much nicer.

In U.K English (I'm not sure about USA English), prick = dick = penis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 11:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
he gets his kicks out of rosy pricks

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
16 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Qui s'y frotte ... one-track mind
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he is only too glad to peddle his prickly pine


Explanation:
my go.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter McCavana: I like "he is only too glad to peddle his prickly ...", but "pine" has no punch. Or does it have some meaning I'm not aware of?
46 mins