beaux jours

English translation: have a bright future ahead of one

French term or phrase:avoir de beaux jours devant soi
English translation:have a bright future ahead of one
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:59 May 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: beaux jours
Ce journal a de beaux jours devant lui.
Jean Goislot
a bright future
Explanation:
A bright future lies ahead for this newspaper.
Selected response from:

apancake
United States
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15a bright future
apancake
5 +4Bright days lie ahead for this newspaper
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
a bright future


Explanation:
A bright future lies ahead for this newspaper.

apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Ehret
0 min

agree  Simona de Logu
1 min

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 mins

agree  Gena Lumbroso: yes, or "This newspaper has a bright future in front/ before of it..."
2 mins

agree  3Sigma
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

agree  Peter McCavana
5 mins

agree  chaplin
5 mins

agree  Paul Lambert
14 mins

agree  C Greene
19 mins

agree  Richard Genest
22 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Where else is the future but ahead? ("Retour vers le futur" fans, silence please!)
30 mins

agree  Kvasir
1 hr

agree  melk
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bright days lie ahead for this newspaper


Explanation:
The expression bright days exists in English, Why not use it?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: as a matter of fact, it has about twice as many hits as bright future on Goodle
4 mins

neutral  Paul Lambert: the espression bright days is nowhere near as commonly-used as 'bright future' - future just sounds more natural.
5 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Like it, if only because it gets around the future/ahead idiocy!
23 mins
  -> oh yes, Bourth but don't you know that knowing this is a minus? :)

agree  Kvasir: ouain, pourquoi po
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries
8 hrs