xxxx tantièmes sur xxx

English translation: XXXX shares out of XXXX, XXXX pro rata shares out of XXXX

French term or phrase:xxxx tantièmes sur xxx
English translation:XXXX shares out of XXXX, XXXX pro rata shares out of XXXX
Entered by: Peter McCavana

09:44 May 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: xxxx tantièmes sur xxx
SONT PRESENTS OU REPRESENTES: 6.795 tantièmes sur 10.000
soit 75 copropriétaires sur 112


Proces verbal of an Assemblée Générale of Co-propriétaires of a Résidence
MEB
XXXX shares out of XXXX
Explanation:
tantième = a share in the condominium (or jointly-owned property)
Every apartment owner normally has a share that is proportional to the surface area of their respective apartments (I'm presuming the condominium is composed of apartments).
I'm sure that "share" is correct, although there may be a more specific term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 10:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say that every apartment owner normally has a NUMBER OF shares, i.e. apartment owner A has X number of shares (\"tantièmes\"), where X is proportional to the surface area of A\'s apartment.
Something like \"pro rata shares\" might also be used for \"tantièmes\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 10:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say that every apartment owner normally has a NUMBER OF shares, i.e. apartment owner A has X number of shares (\"tantièmes\"), where X is proportional to the surface area of A\'s apartment.
Something like \"pro rata shares\" might also be used for \"tantièmes\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 10:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Web hits below, for \"pro rata shares\" & \"condominium\".
On the basis of these and other Web hits I\'d say \"pro rata shares\" is a correct term for \"tantièmes\" - although other terms may also exist, of course (I adamantly refuse to be adamant - except for certain exceptions! ;-)

Condo Hotels – Evolution Toward A Commercial Hotel Structure
... Financial responsibility for maintenance and repairs of common space is allocated among condominium unit owners, based on their pro rata shares. ...
www.hotelnewsresource.com/studies/hvs060502.htm

July 2000 memorandum
... of common expenses and common surplus in condominiums are assumed to be distributed in equal pro rata shares. For Anew@ multi condominium developments, those ...
www.gelfandarpe.com/memorandums/UPDATE00.july.html
Bankruptcies
... 1311.31 Notice of Intention to Dispute Claim, Timing, Requirements, Pro Rata Shares. ... of the dwelling or a residential unit of any condominium property that has ...
enquirer.com/erpenbeck/statutes.html

CondoHotelCenter.com: Condo Hotel Sales in Miami, Miami Beach, ...
... Many potential owners shun purchasing a condominium because they may not have as ... It is allocated among condo-hotel unit owners based on their pro rata shares. ...
www.condohotelcenter.com/Links/Default.asp

ARTICLE V
... (b) Determining the pro rata shares of ownership of each Condominium in the Common Elements;: Partition or subdivide any Condominium ...
willowgreene.virtualave.net/documents/WG-5.htm
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +36.795/10.000
Stéphanie Argentin
5 +2XXXX shares out of XXXX
Peter McCavana
4members
Enza Longo
4parts of
xxxTransflux


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts of


Explanation:
or parts out of

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
members


Explanation:
in this context, maybe members would be appropriate XXX members out of XXX

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXXX shares out of XXXX


Explanation:
tantième = a share in the condominium (or jointly-owned property)
Every apartment owner normally has a share that is proportional to the surface area of their respective apartments (I'm presuming the condominium is composed of apartments).
I'm sure that "share" is correct, although there may be a more specific term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 10:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say that every apartment owner normally has a NUMBER OF shares, i.e. apartment owner A has X number of shares (\"tantièmes\"), where X is proportional to the surface area of A\'s apartment.
Something like \"pro rata shares\" might also be used for \"tantièmes\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 10:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say that every apartment owner normally has a NUMBER OF shares, i.e. apartment owner A has X number of shares (\"tantièmes\"), where X is proportional to the surface area of A\'s apartment.
Something like \"pro rata shares\" might also be used for \"tantièmes\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 10:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Web hits below, for \"pro rata shares\" & \"condominium\".
On the basis of these and other Web hits I\'d say \"pro rata shares\" is a correct term for \"tantièmes\" - although other terms may also exist, of course (I adamantly refuse to be adamant - except for certain exceptions! ;-)

Condo Hotels – Evolution Toward A Commercial Hotel Structure
... Financial responsibility for maintenance and repairs of common space is allocated among condominium unit owners, based on their pro rata shares. ...
www.hotelnewsresource.com/studies/hvs060502.htm

July 2000 memorandum
... of common expenses and common surplus in condominiums are assumed to be distributed in equal pro rata shares. For Anew@ multi condominium developments, those ...
www.gelfandarpe.com/memorandums/UPDATE00.july.html
Bankruptcies
... 1311.31 Notice of Intention to Dispute Claim, Timing, Requirements, Pro Rata Shares. ... of the dwelling or a residential unit of any condominium property that has ...
enquirer.com/erpenbeck/statutes.html

CondoHotelCenter.com: Condo Hotel Sales in Miami, Miami Beach, ...
... Many potential owners shun purchasing a condominium because they may not have as ... It is allocated among condo-hotel unit owners based on their pro rata shares. ...
www.condohotelcenter.com/Links/Default.asp

ARTICLE V
... (b) Determining the pro rata shares of ownership of each Condominium in the Common Elements;: Partition or subdivide any Condominium ...
willowgreene.virtualave.net/documents/WG-5.htm

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: definitely shares pour les copropriétés
24 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
55 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
6.795/10.000


Explanation:
It may be simply translated as it: "6.975/10.000 so 75 owners out of 115".
"tantièmes" in french in an "assemblèe des propriètaires" is also said "millièmes" so "thousandth"

Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Maybe you could avoid choosing a noun by, say, "6,975/10,000, i.e., 75 owners out of 115". NB: "tantièmes" can also be expressed in 100,000ths, etc.
7 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yes. Tantième is needless here, since we know the denominator (10,000), hence they should say "dix-millièmes". The word need only be used when you don't know the denominator, or when it is some strange number like so many 15,357ths, which is unlikely.
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries
7 hrs