KudoZ home » French to English » Other

université du temps libre

English translation: free time university

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:université du temps libre
English translation:free time university
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:55 May 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: université du temps libre
l'université du temps libre comprend des activités dispensées sous forme de cours, de conférences ou d'atelier
cedric
free time university
Explanation:
ADULT EDUCATION ACCORDING TO NEEDS ? FLEXIBLE LEARNING AT FREE ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
ADULT EDUCATION ACCORDING TO NEEDS ? FLEXIBLE LEARNING AT FREE TIME UNIVERSITY
Institution ... FLEXIBLE LEARNING AT FREE TIME UNIVERSITY. We ...
www.siu.no/socpart.nsf/d86be33ed846148d412563e90052b9db/ 5ee0b6f7533d87dcc1256c5a0043edbe!Navigate&To=Next - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]University Scuba Club
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... You don't have to be an experienced diver, have a car, have any gear, just a little
free time University Scuba Club http://uts.cc.utexas.edu/~scuba/index.html ...
members.aol.com/netstory2/WebPageLibrary/ USC07042001.PDF
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
You are great! thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5free time university
Parrot
4 +2free time university
Francis MARC
3open university
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
free time university


Explanation:
J'ai encontré ces références américaines, mais il s'agit surtout de la troisième âge:

[PDF]U3A 1 An International Perspective of the University of the Third ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Despite this increasing emphasis on the "Free Time University" approach,
which is open to all adults, the majority of participants are over 60. ...
www4.gu.edu.au/ext/u3a/papers/ 1995%20Swindell%20Thompson%20International%20U3A.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]death brochure (Page 1)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... cont'd.) The Heart of Grief: How to Find Lasting Love Thomas Attig, Ph.D. 4:15 pm
Adjourn 4:45 pm Mississippi Riverboat Cruise/Free time University of Wisconsin ...
www.uwlax.edu/sociology/cde&b/grief.pdf


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

agree  writeaway
8 mins

agree  ankaiming: pour une anglaise originaire GB c pas courant. camille
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany: university of the spare time
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free time university


Explanation:
ADULT EDUCATION ACCORDING TO NEEDS ? FLEXIBLE LEARNING AT FREE ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
ADULT EDUCATION ACCORDING TO NEEDS ? FLEXIBLE LEARNING AT FREE TIME UNIVERSITY
Institution ... FLEXIBLE LEARNING AT FREE TIME UNIVERSITY. We ...
www.siu.no/socpart.nsf/d86be33ed846148d412563e90052b9db/ 5ee0b6f7533d87dcc1256c5a0043edbe!Navigate&To=Next - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]University Scuba Club
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... You don't have to be an experienced diver, have a car, have any gear, just a little
free time University Scuba Club http://uts.cc.utexas.edu/~scuba/index.html ...
members.aol.com/netstory2/WebPageLibrary/ USC07042001.PDF


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
You are great! thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open university


Explanation:
just a guess???

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56