regards croises (URG)

English translation: exchange of views, discussion

French term or phrase:regards croisés
English translation:exchange of views, discussion
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:30 May 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ conference
French term or phrase: regards croises (URG)
This appears in a text describing the program for a conference. Does this mean something specific like a panel discussion or is it just a term for an exchange of views. There's not much context because it's a slide presentation. Here's one example:

"Regards croises des entrepreises sur les zones de freins et les cles de reussite."

Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
right on both counts
Explanation:
I should think. Whether it's actually a panel discussion is debatable, but I'd say there is definitely discussion, whether among "equals" or only between a speaker and the audience, but in any case it's the opportunity for an exchange of views.

In doubt, maybe something like "A wide variety of company views/impressions on ..."
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the confirmation! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5right on both counts
xxxBourth
5multidisciplinary approach
Agimus
3 +1Forum
chaplin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right on both counts


Explanation:
I should think. Whether it's actually a panel discussion is debatable, but I'd say there is definitely discussion, whether among "equals" or only between a speaker and the audience, but in any case it's the opportunity for an exchange of views.

In doubt, maybe something like "A wide variety of company views/impressions on ..."

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the confirmation! Karen

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forum


Explanation:
though what has been chosen is good too.
feedback is another possibility
Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multidisciplinary approach


Explanation:
Various viewpoints
different angles
different approaches

In support of the anglosaxone concept "multidisciplinary approach" please have a look at this pertinent phrase from the:"Brochure institutionnelle Regards croisés sur la recherche":
ref: http://www.curie.fr/home/presse/regardscroises.cfm/lang/_fr....

(Depuis les travaux pionniers de Marie Curie et de Claudius Regaud, il existe une forte tradition de recherche qui associe, de façon peu commune, des médecins, des biologistes, des chimistes et des physiciens.

Le document «Regards Croisés» révèle bien la riche palette de disciplines et de compétences au sein de la Section Recherche qui regroupe 600 personnes parmi lesquelles 165 chercheurs statutaires.

Les recherches développées au sein des douze unités associées au CNRS et à l'INSERM s'articulent autour de quatre grands domaines : la génétique moléculaire, la biologie cellulaire, la pharmacochimie et la physicochimie, et concernent sept grands axes).
Good Luck Karen

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14