KudoZ home » French to English » Other

acteur

English translation: member of the community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acteur
English translation:member of the community
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:03 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: acteur
Le service culturel s'adresse à tous les acteurs de l'Université
cedric
member
Explanation:
or you could say "all University staff and students"
Selected response from:

mjo
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5membermjo
4 +5members, associates, collaborators, partners, peers, affiliates
smartJIT
5 +1A noterhirselina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
members, associates, collaborators, partners, peers, affiliates


Explanation:
une série de possibilités selon le contexte

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
0 min

agree  chaplin
2 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
24 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Valérie Oliveira
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
member


Explanation:
or you could say "all University staff and students"

mjo
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
5 mins

agree  xxxIanW: "all University staff and students" is very neat
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: on staff and students
12 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A noter


Explanation:
Le terme "acteurs de l'université" s'emploie parfois dans un sens bien plus large que "staff and students":
"http://www.ujf-grenoble.fr/ujf/fr/actualites/page/2000/novem...
Ce nouveau magazine “Papyrus”, s’adresse à tous les acteurs de l’Université Joseph Fourier : enseignants-chercheurs, personnels IATOSS mais aussi partenaires publics et privés de la recherche et de la formation."
http://www.ujf-grenoble.fr/ujf/fr/actualites/page/2000/novem...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes: "all those concerned in/with the university"
32 mins