KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le plus graves est qu'à présent les agents se font agresser sur leur lieu de tra

English translation: worst part is that officers/agents are currently subjected to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plus grave est qu'à présent les agents se font agresser sur leur lieu de travail
English translation:worst part is that officers/agents are currently subjected to ...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:02 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Le plus graves est qu'à présent les agents se font agresser sur leur lieu de tra
Le plus graves est qu'à présent les agents se font agresser sur leur lieu de travail. La méthode connue et la plus usitée de ces personnes pour pouvoir pénétrer sans risques est de se laisser enfermer dans le dernier train.
Alf Andersson
The worst is that officers/agents are currently subjected to ...
Explanation:
to acts of aggression/violence on the job...

More context needed for a better translation of the beginning...."The worst..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The worst is that officers/agents are currently subjected to ...
Sara Freitas
4The most serious problem us that, nowadays, agents are getting assaulted
irat56


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The worst is that officers/agents are currently subjected to ...


Explanation:
to acts of aggression/violence on the job...

More context needed for a better translation of the beginning...."The worst..."

HTH

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: "agents" could simply be "employés"
13 mins

agree  Agimus
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The most serious problem us that, nowadays, agents are getting assaulted


Explanation:
on their working place...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376