KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tiroir pare-choc

English translation: Drawer bumper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tiroir pare-choc
English translation:Drawer bumper
Entered by: Florence Evans

13:58 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: tiroir pare-choc
again on a motor home
bewley
Bumper draw.
Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drawer bumper, apologies.
See : www.bainbridgemfg.com
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shock absorber mount
TanyaF
4shock-protected drawer
irat56
3shock-proof drawerCaroline Mackay-Sim
2 +1Bumper draw.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bumper draw.


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drawer bumper, apologies.
See : www.bainbridgemfg.com


Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes for drawer bumper
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Gayle.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock-protected drawer


Explanation:
ou "shock-absorbing drawer"
It may be a drawer with an "armor" of foam, or rubber or whatever
or a drawer mounted on springs to absorb shocks?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock absorber mount


Explanation:
where the shock absorbers go


    Reference: http://www.google.Com
TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shock-proof drawer


Explanation:
perhaps?

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96