KudoZ home » French to English » Other

photographie non-contractuelle

English translation: (item) may differ from photo(graph)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:photographie non-contractuelle
English translation:(item) may differ from photo(graph)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:15 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: photographie non-contractuelle
It appears in a web site..
xxxNilgun Ozcan
(item) may differ from photo(graph)
Explanation:
If you want the expression actually used in English, rather than word-for-word.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(item) may differ from photo(graph)David Sirett
1 +1Non contractual photographyAndreina Baiano
1non-contractual photo
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non contractual photography


Explanation:
Non contractual picture

A few hits on Google.

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  michele meenawong
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  David Howard: Hi Andreina, this phrase is rarely used in English, and I think the Google hits are likely to be literal translations (not necessarily good ones).
3188 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-contractual photo


Explanation:
Good luck, Nilgun Ozcan!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(item) may differ from photo(graph)


Explanation:
If you want the expression actually used in English, rather than word-for-word.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Pottratz
1452 days

agree  David Howard
3182 days

agree  Clair@Lexeme
4087 days