KudoZ home » French to English » Other

instaurer la confiance

English translation: establish trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instaurer la confiance
English translation:establish trust
Entered by: smorales30

09:01 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: instaurer la confiance
instaurer la confiance
smorales30
To establish trust.
Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Do you have the complete sentence?

Cheers,
Sara.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! That was my option too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to instill confidence
TanyaF
4instill confidence
Enza Longo
3To establish trust.Sara Noss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To establish trust.


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Do you have the complete sentence?

Cheers,
Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks! That was my option too :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to instill confidence


Explanation:
or trust, either would be fine

TanyaF
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ... but the asker chose something else ...
14 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instill confidence


Explanation:
with no context to work with, this is the way I understand it.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544