KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prêt d\'honneur

English translation: honor loan or honour loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prêt d'honneur
English translation:honor loan or honour loan
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:52 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: prêt d\'honneur
les étudiants qui n'ont pas droit à une bourse peuvent bénéficier d'un prêt d'honneur (loans made with no guarantee of repayment?)
cdric
honor loan or honour loan
Explanation:
existe on anglais.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you.Iwasn't quite sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1honor loan or honour loan
Simona de Logu
4student loan
smartJIT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student loan


Explanation:
I would say a loan with an engagement of the student to repay it later.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honor loan or honour loan


Explanation:
existe on anglais.


    Reference: http://www.rrcnet.org/~dollars/
    Reference: http://www.engr.uky.edu/advising/schol/honor_loans.html
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
thank you.Iwasn't quite sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
8 hrs