KudoZ home » French to English » Other

il n'est que de rappeler les oeuvres du Groupe Gutaï en est en cela exemplaire

English translation: In this regard, the work(s) of the xxx group is exemplary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il n'est que de rappeler les oeuvres du Groupe xxx en est en cela exemplaire
English translation:In this regard, the work(s) of the xxx group is exemplary
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:20 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: il n'est que de rappeler les oeuvres du Groupe Gutaï en est en cela exemplaire
le Japon est en avance sue l'Occident, il n'en est que de ...
rodriguez
In this regard, the work(s) of the Gutai group is exemplary
Explanation:
simplify...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In this regard, the work(s) of the Gutai group is exemplaryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1One only has to recall the works of the Gutai group which provides the proof/examples thereof
swisstell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One only has to recall the works of the Gutai group which provides the proof/examples thereof


Explanation:
Japan is ahead of the West. One only has to .... (I would make this a second sentence).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TanyaF
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In this regard, the work(s) of the Gutai group is exemplary


Explanation:
simplify...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
11 hrs

agree  Lanna Castellano
11 hrs