KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bourse d\'études

English translation: education grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bourse d'études
English translation:education grant
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:07 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bourse d\'études
les étudiants peuvent demander une bourse d'études (grant or scholarship or studentship?)
cdric
Education grant.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Education grant.
Florence Evans
4 +3fellowship, scholarship
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Education grant.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano: ...or student grant
6 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: granted
8 mins

agree  Kvasir
49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fellowship, scholarship


Explanation:
Absolutely Scholarships: Free College Scholarship Search - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We make finding free money for school easy. Plus, we let you search across
two of the most comprehensive scholarship databases available. ...
Description: Free service that searches multiple scholarship databases at the same time

Minority Graduate Fellowship - College of Liberal Arts - ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The recipient of the Fellowship is appointed by the Academic Council of the College
of Liberal Arts, and is under the direction of the Dean of the College. ...
www.willamette.edu/cla/dean/minority_fellowship.htm - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Thomas Work Interdisciplinary Research Fellowship - College of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The holder of the Fellowship is expected to participate in a collaborative research
project based in the Biological Sciences and the College of Medicine and ...
www.mvm.ed.ac.uk/research/thomapp.htm - 4k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
0 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
12 mins

agree  Kvasir
44 mins