du plus bel effet

English translation: in the most effective/impressive way

French term or phrase:du plus bel effet
English translation:in the most effective/impressive way
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:31 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: du plus bel effet
des oeuvresqu'elle essaime du plus...
laurent
in the most effective/impressive way
Explanation:
works (of art) that she sends way/distributes (or even scatters around) in the most effective/impressive way

giving the best effect - creating a great impression

essaimer - disperser/distribuer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she sends away - for typos
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to great effect
mckinnc
4in the most effective/impressive way
Jean-Luc Dumont
4that she/it swarms beautifully.
Florence Evans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to great effect


Explanation:
Seems to be the way it is being used

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
9 mins

agree  apancake
25 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that she/it swarms beautifully.


Explanation:
Ne connaissant pas la traduction intégrale, je ne sais pas si vous devez utiliser "she" ou "it", on parle ici d'abeilles je suppose.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the most effective/impressive way


Explanation:
works (of art) that she sends way/distributes (or even scatters around) in the most effective/impressive way

giving the best effect - creating a great impression

essaimer - disperser/distribuer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 20:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she sends away - for typos

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108