KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rsvp

English translation: RSVP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rsvp (répondez s'il vous plaît)
English translation:RSVP
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:16 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: rsvp
What does the term r.s.v.p. stand for in both French & once translated into English
B Crawford
répondez s'il vous plait
Explanation:
Please answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

request for a reply at the end end of a letter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The invitation said RSVP so I quickly sent off a note to say that I would be able to attend the party
Selected response from:

Fabrice MERCIER
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21répondez s'il vous plait
Fabrice MERCIER
5 +15répondez s'il vous plaîtBenoit HUPIN
5 +3réponse s'il vous plaît
chaplin
5 +1Répondez s'il vous plait (in French) and Please Reply (In english)MAHESH K
4RSVP (card) or Reply (Card)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
répondez s'il vous plait


Explanation:
Please answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

request for a reply at the end end of a letter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The invitation said RSVP so I quickly sent off a note to say that I would be able to attend the party

Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Kvasir
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Rowan Morrell
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: plaît takes î
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  reliable
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

agree  Kit Cree: rsvp is used in english - often no need to translate
6 hrs

agree  xxxasusisu
6 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
8 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with JLDSF
8 hrs
  -> Merci à tous

agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

agree  SpanTran
11 hrs

agree  Jennifer Aninger: with kitcree (& steffen walter)
12 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs
  -> Merci encore à tous

agree  Anne Pietrasik
20 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Renata Costa: also used in English
1 day9 mins

agree  hicham: no translation needed
1 day8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
répondez s'il vous plaît


Explanation:
please answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RSVP
Répondez, S\'il Vous Plaît.

http://pirun.ku.ac.th/~g4266149/Sigles_fr.html

Et dans le Robert & Collins :
RSVP = répondez s\'il vous plaît

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 00:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour l\'anglais, on pourrai aussi dire :
answer required ou please reply ou answer expected
selon la nuance que l\'on veut donner

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Claudia Iglesias: même heure, même agree (cpdt je ne comprends pas celui de Kvasir)
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes for the Chinese hat - pla-î-t is written with î
50 mins
  -> Merci Jean-Luc

agree  Rowan Morrell: With JLDSF also.
51 mins
  -> Merci Rowan

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  1045: avec l'accent circonflexe!
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

agree  xxxasusisu
6 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: leave it as it is, rsvp is a readily understood acronym
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: yes, commonly used in English, too
8 hrs

agree  Wit: w/Jason and Steffen
10 hrs

agree  pmcd: Yep - definitely leave it as rsvp
12 hrs

agree  T Crotogino: With the accent. But OK as is in English.
14 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réponse s'il vous plaît


Explanation:
I find it quite unlikely that répondez should be used as it sounds like an order

I was always told by my parents who worked in formal circles that it meant réponse s'il vous plaît
A bientôt
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amffbl
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: you are right for "Réponse" - your parents hanged around the right circles :-)
18 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Répondez s'il vous plait (in French) and Please Reply (In english)


Explanation:
Commonly used in invitations.It is a request to the invitee to express his acceptance or otherwise of the invitation.Nowadays 'rsvp' itself is freely used in English also

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: as in RSVP Cards or Reply Cards
2 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RSVP (card) or Reply (Card)


Explanation:
means please reply on a invitation card for instance or at the end of a letter

RSVP - Not a Four-letter word

by Kathleen Sebastian

"R.S.V.P. These four little letters have business owners, corporate event planners, and dinner hosts tearing out their hair in increasing numbers. The French acronym (for Réponse, s’il vous plait) on an invitation means simply “Please reply.” So why doesn’t anyone do it?

I’ve heard people argue that today’s guests don’t know what R.S.V.P. means, but I’m not buying it."

Tradition - Savoir être invité - [ Translate this page ]
... On y est : le carton bristol vient d’arriver et avec un RSVP à l’appui.
RSVP, c’est Réponse S’il Vous Plaît... et dans les 48 heures ! ...
www.nestle.fr/cuisine/recevoir/ tradition/inviter/preparer.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Halifax Centre Past Meeting Notices
... RSVP: Please let us know if you plan to attend so that we can order ... l'étude approfondie
des polynies permettra aux scientifiques de prévoir la réponse de l ...
www.meds-sdmm.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/cmos/oldnoticehfx.html - 23k -




Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108