KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fusion de systèmes

English translation: systems integration or systems fusion


09:34 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: fusion de systèmes
un sous-titre sur les interventions d'une socité de conseil qui fait de la cybernétique et de l'approche systémique très théorique, il ne s'agit pas ici de systèmes informatiques;
le sous-titre précédent est "interventions curatives" et le suivant "gestion de la complexité" Sorry mais s'il y a des spécialistes de la systémique et la cybernétique il risque d'y avoir d'autres questions, j'essaierai de ne pas en abuser mais...pour une fois je risque d'abuser un peu je vous préviens amicalement and hope to be forgiven, merci de vostre aide par avance, amitiés à tous et toutes
cjohnstone
France
English translation:systems integration or systems fusion
Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette French English dictionary: fusion n.f. 4. (union)(de systemes, cultures, theories) fusion

That said, I did a google search of "systems integration" + consulting, vs. "systems fusion" + consulting, and the former turned up many results that perhaps you can consult to see if they match your context. Bon courage.
Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
j'osais pas le systems fusion mais allons-y gaiement!!!
lien merci pour les links c'est super, jevais aller m'y...amuser (hum ?) un peu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5systems integration or systems fusion
Tamara Salvio
2system emergence ?
lien


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
systems integration or systems fusion


Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette French English dictionary: fusion n.f. 4. (union)(de systemes, cultures, theories) fusion

That said, I did a google search of "systems integration" + consulting, vs. "systems fusion" + consulting, and the former turned up many results that perhaps you can consult to see if they match your context. Bon courage.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&q...
    Oxford Hachette French-English Dictionary
Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
j'osais pas le systems fusion mais allons-y gaiement!!!
lien merci pour les links c'est super, jevais aller m'y...amuser (hum ?) un peu

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
system emergence ?


Explanation:
Associated with the idea of system is a principle called emergence. From the mutual interaction of the parts of a system there arises characteristics which can not be found as characteristic of any of the individual parts.

J'ai trouve des liens qui te seront peut etre utile pour ta traduction.

http://www.autogenesis.ch/apprsyst.htm
http://www.isss.org/primer/002whats.htm
http://outsights.com/systems/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bon, je m\'apercois que ma reponse est a cote, mais les liens ne le sont pas. :)

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80