KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pondeur

English translation: ticket-dispensing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pondeur (de tickets)
English translation:ticket-dispensing machine
Entered by: Peter McCavana

13:50 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: pondeur
referring to an agreement test phase - a list of questions. One of them is:
D'où viendraient les tickets de test ? Serait-ce une "pondeuse" ´qui générerait des tickets marqués 'test'?

It must be some kind of machine which churns out tickets
Enza Longo
Canada
ticket-dispensing machine
Explanation:
OR ticket dispensing machine [without the hyphen]
OR simply ticket dispenser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 21:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I clicked on \"100% sure by accident. I\'m not totally sure that this is _the_ right term, but I\'m pretty sure that it is right (or at least acceptable)
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
Thank you Peter - this seems to be the "safest" translation. I like the ticket-producing hen bit but I don't know how that would go over in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a machine that churns out tickets
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1ticket-dispensing machinePeter McCavana
3 +1ticket producing hen
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticket producing hen


Explanation:
dérision poule pondeuse de tickets au lieu d'oeufs

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I agree, and there probably isn't an exact English equivalent for this image.
38 mins

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: the hen image doesn't go over well in English, in my opinion...maybe it's just me though.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a machine that churns out tickets


Explanation:
True, there is no one word for this contraption. Here are some references for various machines that churn things out.

www.epinions.com/content_59956432516 - 38k




    www.woodyguthrie.org/currentnn.htm - 23k
    www.joyce.whitchurch.btinternet.co.uk/tickets.htm - 9k -
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
39 mins

agree  Renata Costa
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticket-dispensing machine


Explanation:
OR ticket dispensing machine [without the hyphen]
OR simply ticket dispenser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 21:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I clicked on \"100% sure by accident. I\'m not totally sure that this is _the_ right term, but I\'m pretty sure that it is right (or at least acceptable)

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you Peter - this seems to be the "safest" translation. I like the ticket-producing hen bit but I don't know how that would go over in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: A ticket dispenser, of course! But there needs to be an adjective to convey that the machine is really churning them out.
6 hrs