KudoZ home » French to English » Other

à vos stylos

English translation: start writing orders / get to it !


14:46 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: à vos stylos
On two salesmen competing with each other in sales: "A vos stylos car ils ont une bonne longueur d’avance avec respectivement 1 154 000 et 1 135 000 points Gap chacun !" What would be a good equivalent?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:start writing orders / get to it !
Explanation:
cHEERs
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I took a little of both to adjust the sense... I just wish I could split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Man your penszaphod
4start writing orders / get to it !
swisstell
3get ordering / get writing
Tony M
1Get ready to roll!RHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Get ready to roll!


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start writing orders / get to it !


Explanation:
cHEERs

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
I took a little of both to adjust the sense... I just wish I could split the points!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get ordering / get writing


Explanation:
Just a thought, too late I know...!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man your pens


Explanation:
Like start your engines

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
6 hrs