KudoZ home » French to English » Other

surduc

English translation: High Duke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Surduc
English translation:High Duke
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:34 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: surduc
Titre du patron d'une propriété... "Surduc Jean Julot des Julottes" nom de fantaisie!

Merci!
Drem
High Duke
Explanation:
been used before in this sort of context.

The High Duke of Mars Welcomes You to the Martian Embassy, Researcher Data. ... (Last
Posting: Apr 15, 2001) Good lord, High Duke, what have they done to you? ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/classic/U72076 - 40k

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
merci à tous!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overduke
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +3High Duke
writeaway
4Veryduke
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Supreme Duke
William Stein
3Archduke
jerrie
1 +1superduke
Peter Linton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overduke


Explanation:
Following the model of <overlord>, that is, a lord that is lord over other lords. Of course, this particular overduke will need to be empowered hugely, so that the other dukes do not call him names such as <overdue>.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 min
  -> Merci, Elisabeth.

agree  Lucie LAVERGNE
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
High Duke


Explanation:
been used before in this sort of context.

The High Duke of Mars Welcomes You to the Martian Embassy, Researcher Data. ... (Last
Posting: Apr 15, 2001) Good lord, High Duke, what have they done to you? ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/classic/U72076 - 40k



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Consonni
12 mins

agree  Therese Nichols
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supreme Duke


Explanation:
or
Duke Supreme

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superduke


Explanation:
A ridiculously literal translation - but it exists in a similar fantasy world. See ref!


    Reference: http://xpress.sfsu.edu/custom/magazine/fight_club2.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: as silly as surduc
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Archduke


Explanation:
as another option

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veryduke


Explanation:
...Très très... Duke :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108