KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Vite!

English translation: quick!


16:42 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Vite!
Vite! Une torche!
Vite! Bougez!

"Vite" pour avoir quelque chose et "vite" pour soliciter quelqu'un a sortir/échapper...

Merci!
Drem
English translation:quick!
Explanation:
a quick answer
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Hurry! / Hurry up!
Sarah Ponting
4 +3quick!
swisstell
5 +2Quickly!
Florence Evans
5Quick (for things) and Hurry Up ( to urge somebody to get a move on)MAHESH K
4Quick! - Move it!
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Come on!
William Stein
3Here! Get a move on!
jerrie
1Quick! Fast!RHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quick!


Explanation:
a quick answer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: Quickly! Fast? quick?!
26 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Renata Costa
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Quick! Fast!


Explanation:
-Run!

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quickly!


Explanation:
Hurry up!

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
6 hrs
  -> Merci Ségolène.

agree  1045
7 hrs
  -> Merci.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hurry! / Hurry up!


Explanation:
an alternative to "quick!".

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
21 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  Francesca Siotto
22 mins
  -> grazie, Francesca

agree  Kvasir
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  1045
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Renata Costa
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
15 hrs
  -> merci, Stéphanie

agree  Brigith Guimarães
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Come on!


Explanation:
or
...and make it snappy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain Dead Boy Makes a Citizen\'s Arrest
... The bank president will probably give me a big reward, and the teller,\" he glances at the name plate at ... Give me anything you\'ve got there, and make it snappy.\". ...
www.msen.com/~clif/BrainDeadBoy/BDBMaCA.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Excuses for speeding
... get fired!\". \"If you give me a ticket I\'ll tell your wife about us
...\". \"If your gonna write me a ticket...make it snappy!\". \"I\'ma ...
www.excuses.co.uk/lawandorder/speeding.html - 36k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here! Get a move on!


Explanation:
If you're passing something to someone, and you want them to take it quickly, or you are indicating that you are in a hurry...
Here!
Get a move on! Move it!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quick! - Move it!


Explanation:
Quick! (someone) get me a flashlight or a torch (context)

Move it!

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quick (for things) and Hurry Up ( to urge somebody to get a move on)


Explanation:
Tout simplement

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 8