KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la supervision

English translation: control/monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:supervision
English translation:control/monitoring
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:46 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: la supervision
"La supervision passe par une modélisation d’ensemble cohérente"
vous diriez supervision or control , control est ambigu, supervision about as foul as can be...on organise un vote !!!
cjohnstone
France
Control
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Morgane Boëdec
Grading comment
oui je crois que je n'y couperai pas, c'était mon idée de départ mais à force je ne sais plus, merci à toi et à tous comme je disais dans précédent message à des copains qui ont répondu je me servirai ailleurs dans le doc des suggestions de smartJT? Tout sert dans mon truc, genre plus qu'on a de synonymes mieux qu'on se porte, merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1screening/scanning/surveying/surveillance
smartJIT
4 +1surveillancePaula Price
4Control
Morgane Boëdec
3monitoring activities
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening/scanning/surveying/surveillance


Explanation:
depends on the context.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: I vote for "surveying", "surveilance" is too military
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surveillance


Explanation:
- depending on whether it fits this context

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: makes sense for a flow chart (sentence).
37 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control


Explanation:
-

Morgane Boëdec
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
oui je crois que je n'y couperai pas, c'était mon idée de départ mais à force je ne sais plus, merci à toi et à tous comme je disais dans précédent message à des copains qui ont répondu je me servirai ailleurs dans le doc des suggestions de smartJT? Tout sert dans mon truc, genre plus qu'on a de synonymes mieux qu'on se porte, merci encore

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring activities


Explanation:
what the heck.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881