KudoZ home » French to English » Other

flux

English translation: value of flows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeur des flux
English translation:value of flows
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:50 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: flux
"Connaissez-vous la valeur
de vos flux"
are the damned things flows or flux (with any hectic plural for it type fluxes ?) i would think flows but could not it be inputs and outputs ...promis je réfléhis avant de vous casser le pieds mais votre avis est précieux
cjohnstone
France
value of your flows
Explanation:
Possibly also, according to context :
"value of your inflows and outflows"
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
inflows and outflows will be most handy in other parts, thanks to francis as well, the workflows will be used somewhere else, can't split points so..bises à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1value of your flowsProelec
4 +2flows / workflows
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flows / workflows


Explanation:
comme dans le contexte à la mode de "flux tendus"



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I cna't help thinking that the addition of work- makes more sense in English, if permitted by context?
6 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value of your flows


Explanation:
Possibly also, according to context :
"value of your inflows and outflows"

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
inflows and outflows will be most handy in other parts, thanks to francis as well, the workflows will be used somewhere else, can't split points so..bises à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
11 hrs