KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pérenniser

English translation: sustain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pérenniser
English translation:sustain
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:54 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: pérenniser
c'est toujours le même truc aussi ésotérique que dans les questions précédentes
"Ils (ce sont mes potes les processus !!!) sont le contenu vital qu’il convient absolument de connaître pour adapter
l’infrastructure “contenant” et pérenniser le système d’une façon objective" à force on ne sait meêm lus dire bonjour dans aucune langue...another two or three and promise I'll keep out of questions for weeks on end
cjohnstone
France
to sustain
Explanation:
perennité = sustainability
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
sustain will be fine, c'est vrai qu'au bout d'un moment on ne sait meêm plus comment on dit bonjour!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perpetuateProelec
4maintainPaula Price
4perpetuate/propagate
Parrot
3to sustain
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to sustain


Explanation:
perennité = sustainability

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
sustain will be fine, c'est vrai qu'au bout d'un moment on ne sait meêm plus comment on dit bonjour!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perpetuate


Explanation:
Because of the general character of the sentence ....

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpetuate/propagate


Explanation:
seems to be suggested.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintain


Explanation:
pérenniser le système- maintain the system

pérenniser leurs services - maintain their services etc.

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68