KudoZ home » French to English » Other

reculer

English translation: take a step back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reculer
English translation:take a step back
Entered by: Drem

10:18 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: reculer
Tout le monde ferait mieux de reculer un petit peu.

"withdraw a little"?
"draw back a little"?

Merci bien!
Drem
Everybody should just take a little step back
Explanation:
To try and keep the right idiomatic feel
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5step backxxxblomguib
5take (some) time out
Paul Lambert
5Everybody should just take a little step backmckinnc
4set back
Florence Evans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
step back


Explanation:
is a possibility...depends on the context

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: yes, or perhaps "take a step back"
5 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
31 mins

agree  Teletariat
1 hr

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: but rather "take a step back"
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set back


Explanation:
or reverse, depending on the context.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take (some) time out


Explanation:
plus americain!!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Everybody should just take a little step back


Explanation:
To try and keep the right idiomatic feel

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Merci a tous!