KudoZ home » French to English » Other

plateau inédites

English translation: publicity still


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:photo de plateau
English translation:publicity still
Entered by: Florence B

10:47 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Film/photo exhibition
French term or phrase: plateau inédites
"...la sortie en DVD de la trilogie Flesh/Trash/Heat en organisant une rencontre avec son réalisateur, Paul Morrissey, et une exposition de photographies de plateau inédites."
"unreleased scenes?"
Tamara Salvio
United States
unpublished publicity stills
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s (photographies de plateau) inédites.

\"For the first time, these hundreds of collectibles are featured in a commemorative volume, which offers dozens of photographs, including previously unpublished publicity stills featuring series star Jonathan Frid \"
http://www.geocities.com/TelevisionCity/9516/order.html

\"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Some unpublished publicity stills for scenes which didn\'t make the final cut are up at Caltanet Cinema\"
http://www.darkhorizons.com/news/020201.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks...and esp. for the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unpublished publicity stills
Florence B
4 -1... and a of movie set photographies exhibit that were unreported
Francis MARC
3 -1unrealeased scenes
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpublished publicity stills


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s (photographies de plateau) inédites.

\"For the first time, these hundreds of collectibles are featured in a commemorative volume, which offers dozens of photographs, including previously unpublished publicity stills featuring series star Jonathan Frid \"
http://www.geocities.com/TelevisionCity/9516/order.html

\"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Some unpublished publicity stills for scenes which didn\'t make the final cut are up at Caltanet Cinema\"
http://www.darkhorizons.com/news/020201.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks...and esp. for the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, or 'production stills' (they might not have been shot solely for publicity purposes)
52 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unrealeased scenes


Explanation:
It sounds good, for they are not shown in the film but are taken on the plateau.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, but the use of 'scenes' would suggest passages from the film, whereas these are still photos.
2059 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... and a of movie set photographies exhibit that were unreported


Explanation:
the meeting and the photo exhibit were something new (a first time event)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Really fails to capture the meaning of the s/t, and doesn't make a great deal of sense in EN.
50 mins