KudoZ home » French to English » Other

téléspectateurs 'veille'

English translation: late-night viewers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:téléspectateurs (de) veille
English translation:late-night viewers
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:18 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Television, Ratings
French term or phrase: téléspectateurs 'veille'
"est moins consommée que les autres médias, puisque les individus...sont plutôt des petits téléspectateurs «veille» par rapport à la moyenne des Français."
Anyone know what "veille" should mean in this context? I'm at a loss, so thanks for any help.
Mary McArthur
late-night viewers
Explanation:
I suspect it might mean people who stay up late and watch 'late-night TV', which is always regarded as being rather second-rate; such viewers are probably zappers or vegetables who just have the TV on for company, and don't necessarily watch a programme right through, or deliberately.

In case anyone thinks I'm being prejudiced here, let me just say that I most certainly include myself amongst this category!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This seems the most likely out of the responses. Thank you for your opinions!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"yesterday's" television viewersxxxTransflux
2the viewers who check the programs the day before
Florence B
1 +1late-night viewers
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"yesterday's" television viewers


Explanation:
i.e. they are not up to date

I think that is what it means here, but you haven't quite given enough text to be sure.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
late-night viewers


Explanation:
I suspect it might mean people who stay up late and watch 'late-night TV', which is always regarded as being rather second-rate; such viewers are probably zappers or vegetables who just have the TV on for company, and don't necessarily watch a programme right through, or deliberately.

In case anyone thinks I'm being prejudiced here, let me just say that I most certainly include myself amongst this category!


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14114
Grading comment
This seems the most likely out of the responses. Thank you for your opinions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the viewers who check the programs the day before


Explanation:
Some context would help - can it possibly refer to TV programs magazines?

If so, it would possibly refer to the viewers who read the programs the day before (compared to the ones who read 2 or 3 days before etc...)

for instance see here:
http://www.pressemagazine.com/aepm/pla04.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lorsqu\'un magazine n\'avait pas été lu la veille, on posait la question DDL*. Cette séparation de l\'interrogation sur la Date de Dernière Lecture en deux questions déséquilibrait les réponses. Il y avait trop de lecteurs veille par rapport aux lecteurs LDP. La veille est désormais intégrée à la question DDL : c\'est le premier barreau de toutes les grilles de réponse\"

*La Date de Dernière Lecture (DDL) consiste à demander quand pour la dernière fois le magazine a été lu. L\'interviewé répond d\'après une grille qui varie selon les périodicités. Cette question permet le calcul de l\'audience LDP (Lecture Dernière Période).

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753