KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sensés être en cohérence à un instant

English translation: meant to be consistent at any given point in time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sensés être en cohérence à un instant
English translation:meant to be consistent at any given point in time
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:04 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sensés être en cohérence à un instant
La sauvegarde / restauration est avant tout, une copie "physique" des objets d'une application sensés être en cohérence à un instant et pouvant être rétablis en l'état si besoin.

I'm really stumped on this phrase.
Enza Longo
Canada
meant to be consistent ( identical, substitutes) at any given point in time
Explanation:
NA

Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thank you C. - nice translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(objects) supposed to be coherent (altogether) at a given momentProelec
5should match at any given momentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4meant to be consistent ( identical, substitutes) at any given point in time
cjohnstone
3supposed to be linked at a given moment
Alexey Kochevsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(objects) supposed to be coherent (altogether) at a given moment


Explanation:
That means exactly that at another instant this might no more be true ! !

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Kochevsky
18 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supposed to be linked at a given moment


Explanation:
...and this copy of the object may be reestablished if necessary

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should match at any given moment


Explanation:
coherent=matched or to match

makes sense rights>

check google:
object-oriented programming

match objects matched objects

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meant to be consistent ( identical, substitutes) at any given point in time


Explanation:
NA



cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thank you C. - nice translation.