KudoZ home » French to English » Other

investit par

English translation: narcissistic investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investissement narcissistique
English translation:narcissistic investment
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:11 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: investit par
En raison de l’autoritarisme et le rigorisme de son père, monsieur s’est senti faiblement investit par lui au plan narcissique.

A psychological assessment concerning family history.
lcmolinari
Canada
invested by him
Explanation:
This is psychobabble for "slightly possessed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is that sons use the father as a role model or mirror (the plan narcissique) to establish their own identities, but since his father was such a pain in the ass the sone didn\'t identify with him very strongly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is that sons use the father as a role model or mirror (the plan narcissique) to establish their own identities, but since his father was such a pain in the ass the son didn\'t identify with him very strongly.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
After investigating, this seems to be the closest. I found lots of references to being 'narcissistically invested' in someone and also 'narcisssistic investment'. Thanks to everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5was not very affected by him narcissisticallyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4experiences cathexisCoquine
4invested by him
William Stein
3overwhelmed by himElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invested by him


Explanation:
This is psychobabble for "slightly possessed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is that sons use the father as a role model or mirror (the plan narcissique) to establish their own identities, but since his father was such a pain in the ass the sone didn\'t identify with him very strongly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is that sons use the father as a role model or mirror (the plan narcissique) to establish their own identities, but since his father was such a pain in the ass the son didn\'t identify with him very strongly.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
After investigating, this seems to be the closest. I found lots of references to being 'narcissistically invested' in someone and also 'narcisssistic investment'. Thanks to everyone!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overwhelmed by him


Explanation:
my two cents

(by the way, should be "investi")

HTH

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experiences cathexis


Explanation:
investissement = cathexis, so the phrase can be recast as "experiences minor cathexis in terms of narcissism"

see websites below

http://auriol.free.fr/psychanalyse/PeckScott.htm


    Reference: http://www-test.biomath.jussieu.fr/~pz/FTPapiers/Grabar:COMP...
    Reference: http://www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/r30034/PSY4090/doc/dyn.html
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was not very affected by him narcissistically


Explanation:
the problem here is that it is stated oddly....believe me, I know about this stuff....it's about being affected by

I have been doing this kind of translation for over 20 years...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I don\'t think this is psychoanalysis.

This is psychology which has nothing to do with psychoanalysis....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576