KudoZ home » French to English » Other

reprise des données

English translation: data recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise des données
English translation:data recovery
Entered by: Enza Longo

19:13 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: reprise des données
computer terminology - could this be data recovery ?
Enza Longo
Canada
data recovery
Explanation:
Data Recovery and Mailbox Management by Ontrack. - [ Traduire cette page ]
data recovery services, data recovery software, file repair software,
and free diagnostic software from Ontrack. Software to restore ...
Description: Recover data from virtually every operating system and storage device in any data loss situation without...
Catégorie: Computers > Hardware > Storage > Data Recovery
www.ontrack.com/ - 39k - 25 mai 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Data Recovery by DriveSavers | Hard Drive Recovery Services - [ Traduire cette page ]
The worldwide leader in data recovery services for all operating systems and storage
media. Authorized by ALL drive manufacturers. Superior customer service. ...
Description: Worldwide data recovery service for all operating systems and storage media. Authorized by all drive...
Catégorie: Computers > Hardware > Storage > Data Recovery
www.drivesavers.com/ - 17k - 25 mai 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Data Recovery Group - hard drive data recovery services - [ Traduire cette page ]
Data Recovery is Our Only Business! Data Recovery Group's a complete data recovery
service that specializes in recovering data from hard disk drives. ...
Description: With full knowledge of hard drive architecture and electronic circuitry, experience in software and...
Catégorie: Computers > Hardware > Storage > Data Recovery

Selected response from:

Fabrice MERCIER
Grading comment
thanks for your help and your info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9data recovery
Fabrice MERCIER
5recollection of data / data recollection
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recollection of data / data recollection


Explanation:
[PDF]About Us
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Data Recollection Protocol Data Recollection Protocol ABSTRACTORS FOR DATA COLLECTION
ABSTRACTOR REVIEWS: * OR AND DELIVERY ROOM LOGS * NURSERY UNIT LOGS ...
www.salud.gov.pr/AF/downloads/bdpowerpointENG.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Introductory course on - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The interface Calculator-Based Laboratory-System (CBL) is a hand-held
electronic device for the recollection of data. The data registered ...
www.ua.es/dfa/agm/lac/LAC-Girep.htm - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
data recovery


Explanation:
Data Recovery and Mailbox Management by Ontrack. - [ Traduire cette page ]
data recovery services, data recovery software, file repair software,
and free diagnostic software from Ontrack. Software to restore ...
Description: Recover data from virtually every operating system and storage device in any data loss situation without...
Catégorie: Computers > Hardware > Storage > Data Recovery
www.ontrack.com/ - 39k - 25 mai 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Data Recovery by DriveSavers | Hard Drive Recovery Services - [ Traduire cette page ]
The worldwide leader in data recovery services for all operating systems and storage
media. Authorized by ALL drive manufacturers. Superior customer service. ...
Description: Worldwide data recovery service for all operating systems and storage media. Authorized by all drive...
Catégorie: Computers > Hardware > Storage > Data Recovery
www.drivesavers.com/ - 17k - 25 mai 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Data Recovery Group - hard drive data recovery services - [ Traduire cette page ]
Data Recovery is Our Only Business! Data Recovery Group's a complete data recovery
service that specializes in recovering data from hard disk drives. ...
Description: With full knowledge of hard drive architecture and electronic circuitry, experience in software and...
Catégorie: Computers > Hardware > Storage > Data Recovery



Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
thanks for your help and your info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Proelec: I prefer that to data recollection.
22 mins
  -> Thank

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxPaulaMac
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gregory Fischer: keep it simple..bien sur
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza: "reprendre" is "take again" - it is evident that it is referring to data recovery
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
2 hrs