International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sensibilité de genre

English translation: gender sensitivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sensibilité de genre
English translation:gender sensitivity
Entered by: Parrot

22:53 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sensibilité de genre
Context is a report on a project in which there is a question on target groups:

Existe-t-il une sensibilité de genre à cibler?

I guess they want to know if the target groups are classified in any way?
Moll
gender sensitivity
Explanation:
This is a very specific interpretation in UN statistical terms, but if you're working on this type of classification, you could look into the issue:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! That was my idea too and I needed a confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gender sensitivity
Parrot
5 +1type of sensibility to targetJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Should we be targeting [appealing to] any special concerns?
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4group aestheticapancake
3sensitive area to target
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group aesthetic


Explanation:
maybe

apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of sensibility to target


Explanation:
is there a type of sensibility to target or that should be targeted?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY I meant to say: type of sensitivity to target

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is the project targeting any particular sensitivity?
OR

any particular type of sensitivity?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds right
20 mins

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: targeting female or male consumers for certain products - gender / sex sensitivity in marketing strategies
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensitive area to target


Explanation:
I base my translation on marché sensible = sensitive market from a french commercial dictionnary
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: that must hurt :-) especially if they target male buyers :-)
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gender sensitivity


Explanation:
This is a very specific interpretation in UN statistical terms, but if you're working on this type of classification, you could look into the issue:


    Reference: http://www.gva.es/cbs/cmm/P2/Docs/kt_f.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks! That was my idea too and I needed a confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: perfecto - la prise en compte du genre/sexe -
56 mins

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
9 hrs

agree  lien
12 hrs

agree  Amber Shields: this makes the most sense to me
6 days

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should we be targeting [appealing to] any special concerns?


Explanation:
As with any marketing, the appeal lies in knowing your target audience and their special needs, biases, etc. "Concerns" covers all that, I think.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11