KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prets

English translation: loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prêt
English translation:loan
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:56 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: prets
Il ya des actionnaires e des prets au projet

a section in a report on a project which refers to the 'passif'
Moll
loans
Explanation:
financial backing
Selected response from:

apancake
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both, points to the first to arrive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1loansapancake
4 +1loans
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loans


Explanation:
financial backing

apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both, points to the first to arrive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loans


Explanation:
but proper French would be "prêts"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
6 hrs