KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Hôtel de Région

English translation: regional council offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hôtel de région
English translation:regional council offices
Entered by: philgoddard

15:06 Sep 7, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Voyage de presse
French term or phrase: Hôtel de Région
Dois-je traduire ce terme? si oui quel est le terme correspondant en anglais?
Lucile Gourraud-Beyron
regional council building/headquarters
Explanation:
Yes, you could leave it in French, but it still needs a translation in brackets.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
A little late, thanks for your help! I couldn't answer to the comments right away, but I finally decided to treat it as a proper name, with an explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regional council building/headquartersphilgoddard
3 +1Hôtel de Régionreeny


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hôtel de Région


Explanation:
I would leave it as is, being as it's a name

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: A little late, thanks for your help! I couldn't answer to the comments right away, but I finally decided to treat it as a proper name, with an explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: exactly as Tony said in the D box. how can we be sure it's a name without more context???
3 mins
  -> yes, I just realised that and was going to add a note..too late!

agree  Tony M: Well yes, that is what I said above, isn't it? Treat it as a proper name + explanation if relevant
10 mins
  -> Sorry, your reference post wasn't there when I answered, must've crossed paths! Thanks for the agree Tony

neutral  philgoddard: Is there a misunderstanding going on here? It's not a name any more than "town hall" is a name.
48 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hôtel de région
regional council building/headquarters


Explanation:
Yes, you could leave it in French, but it still needs a translation in brackets.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
A little late, thanks for your help! I couldn't answer to the comments right away, but I finally decided to treat it as a proper name, with an explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I agree for an explanation, though would probably go for '...offices', like 'council offices'
2 mins
  -> Yes, that's another possibility.

agree  B D Finch: Regional Council offices, if it is a particular regional council.
2 hrs

agree  Kevin SC: yes,
4 hrs

agree  David Goward: ...offices for me too.
1 day 17 hrs