KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La population ciblée

English translation: the target group/population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La population ciblée
English translation:the target group/population
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:30 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: La population ciblée
La population ciblée était les clients de YYY, c’est-à-dire les détaillants et dépositaires.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
the target group/population
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Economic Planning
  – Citizenship and Immigration
  – Public Administration
Domaine(s)
  – Planification économique
  – Nationalité et immigration
  – Administration publique
Domaine(s)
  – Planificación económica
  – Ciudadanía e inmigración
  – Administración pública
target group Source CORRECT

target population Source CORRECT

group of primary focus Source
CORRECT

groupe cible Source CORRECT,
MASC

groupe visé Source CORRECT, MASC

population cible Source CORRECT,
FÉM

groupe prioritaire Source VOIR FICHE,
MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Survey Target Population - [ Traduire cette page ]
... For a stream survey, the target population might be all perennial,
wadeable streams in a watershed. The sampling unit is a point ...
www.epa.gov/nheerl/arm/designpages/ monitdesign/target_pop.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Survey Design Target Population - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Following the guide for the development of a survey design for Aquatic Resource
Monitoring. The next step in the process identifies Target Population. ...
www.epa.gov/nheerl/arm/designpages/ designprocoverview3.htm - 15k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15the target group/population
Francis MARC
5The target businessesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1The target populationGeoffrey D Heath


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
the target group/population


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Economic Planning
  – Citizenship and Immigration
  – Public Administration
Domaine(s)
  – Planification économique
  – Nationalité et immigration
  – Administration publique
Domaine(s)
  – Planificación económica
  – Ciudadanía e inmigración
  – Administración pública
target group Source CORRECT

target population Source CORRECT

group of primary focus Source
CORRECT

groupe cible Source CORRECT,
MASC

groupe visé Source CORRECT, MASC

population cible Source CORRECT,
FÉM

groupe prioritaire Source VOIR FICHE,
MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Survey Target Population - [ Traduire cette page ]
... For a stream survey, the target population might be all perennial,
wadeable streams in a watershed. The sampling unit is a point ...
www.epa.gov/nheerl/arm/designpages/ monitdesign/target_pop.htm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Survey Design Target Population - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Following the guide for the development of a survey design for Aquatic Resource
Monitoring. The next step in the process identifies Target Population. ...
www.epa.gov/nheerl/arm/designpages/ designprocoverview3.htm - 15k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera: exactly!
1 hr

agree  Hélène Lévesque: But of course, my dear Watson!
1 hr

agree  Kit Cree
2 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
6 hrs

agree  Carolingua: yes, you could also say "target market" in certain business contexts
6 hrs

agree  1045
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
16 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza: That's the term used in marketing...
1 day6 hrs

agree  Marie Lauzon
1 day8 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova
2 days3 hrs

agree  evelyn evans: Yes, target group or market sounds appropriate
4 days

agree  Helen D. Elliot: target population. Standard term
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The target population


Explanation:
The target population consisted of YYY's clients. Although "targeted population" would be a more literal translation, I would say that "target population" is more commonly used, at least in the U.S.

Geoffrey D Heath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The target businesses


Explanation:
Dans ce cas précis



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576