KudoZ home » French to English » Other

§ On en a peu pour le prix

English translation: not much for the price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peu pour le prix
English translation:not much for the price
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:10 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: § On en a peu pour le prix
Considérant le prix des articles, nous en avons peu pour le prix
Veronique Boulet
Canada
you get not much for the price
Explanation:
Marantz SR-4200 Reviews - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Weaknesses: Not much for the price. ... If music really matters, as Marantz says, this
is the one to get. ... So as you might guess I set up a full fledged home ...
www.audioreview.com/A-V,Receivers/Marantz,SR-4200/ PRD_131530_2718crx.aspx - 59k - 26 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

www.moviepundit.com/cgi-bin/redirectnolist.cgi/itemid=B0000...
Pages similaires

Sword and Circle - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Not much for the price you set,” the barkeep replied, pulling out some scraps
of paper from a tin under the bar. “You get what you pay for, and folk are ...
www.geocities.com/beccaelizabeth/ Highlander/sandcXXXp3.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Guerrilla Radio - Cool Stuff to Own - Buy, Reviews, Search and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... one of thoes heart pumping songs that you have been ... I can't wait to get my hands on
their ... Two tracks, not much for the price Straight to the point, this single ...
fish.netexpress.net/view/B00002063O/Music/497044 - 13k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8We don't get our money's worth
Gayle Wallimann
5 +6You don't get a lot for your moneyxxxBourth
5 +3we aren't getting much for our moneyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +4value for money
jerrie
4it's not worth it; it's not worth the money
writeaway
3it is poor value
Hepburn
4 -1you get not much for the price
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you get not much for the price


Explanation:
Marantz SR-4200 Reviews - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Weaknesses: Not much for the price. ... If music really matters, as Marantz says, this
is the one to get. ... So as you might guess I set up a full fledged home ...
www.audioreview.com/A-V,Receivers/Marantz,SR-4200/ PRD_131530_2718crx.aspx - 59k - 26 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

www.moviepundit.com/cgi-bin/redirectnolist.cgi/itemid=B0000...
Pages similaires

Sword and Circle - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Not much for the price you set,” the barkeep replied, pulling out some scraps
of paper from a tin under the bar. “You get what you pay for, and folk are ...
www.geocities.com/beccaelizabeth/ Highlander/sandcXXXp3.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Guerrilla Radio - Cool Stuff to Own - Buy, Reviews, Search and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... one of thoes heart pumping songs that you have been ... I can't wait to get my hands on
their ... Two tracks, not much for the price Straight to the point, this single ...
fish.netexpress.net/view/B00002063O/Music/497044 - 13k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: "You don't get much for the price", if you go literally, but it doesn't sound as natural in English.
23 mins

neutral  writeaway: agree with Gayle. sounds very stiff and translated
10 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is poor value


Explanation:
+

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
We don't get our money's worth


Explanation:
This is idiomatic. You shouldn't translate it literally, it doesn't sound natural.


    www.telegraph.co.uk/opinion/main.jhtml?xml=/ opinion/2002/03/21/do2102.xml - 26k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
49 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Agree, must be idiomatic
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite naturallz, indeed.
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day5 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 day12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
value for money


Explanation:
Considering the price (of the articles/items) we're not exactly getting value for (our) money

We're not getting much for that price!



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: we're not getting value for money
1 hr

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
8 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: also
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You don't get a lot for your money


Explanation:
Just a variation on a theme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 22:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Coupled with the low prices, the large portions make it obvious to even the weakest economics student that you are getting a lot for your money>>
[www.jhu.edu/~newslett/03-04-99/Features/10.html]

<<This drive is let down by its high price, as you don\'t get
a lot for your money when compared to the Ricoh or Sony units>>
[www.computeractive.co.uk/Features/1134749]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possibly.
6 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 day10 hrs

agree  David Moore
3 days17 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: for THE money, I'd said
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's not worth it; it's not worth the money


Explanation:
Just 2 more ways to say it.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we aren't getting much for our money


Explanation:
probably should be present continuous....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: present continuous is more emotional & expressive.
6 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, if it's a specific situation, "these articles we're considering right now", rather than a general statement, the present continuous should definitely be considered.
11 hrs

agree  lien
22 hrs