KudoZ home » French to English » Other

faire l'impasse sur

English translation: give Mars the cold shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire l'impasse sur Mars
English translation:give Mars the cold shoulder
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:24 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: faire l'impasse sur
Les Européens ne peuvent pas faire durablement l’impasse sur Mars et ils ne peuvent pas rester indéfiniment sur la planète Vénus.

Comparing USA and Europe to the Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus scenario.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
give Mars the cold shoulder
Explanation:
That's the international dating game metaphor.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this one is spot on given the context of the whole document. Thanks also to Carolingua, your answer shoved me in the right direction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ignore
Hepburn
4 +1give Mars the cold shoulder
William Stein
5cannot shut themselves out of MarsxxxBourth
4snub
Carolingua
4deadlock positionsktrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadlock position


Explanation:
would fit in view of recent world history where no concessions were made on either side.


    harraps
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ignore


Explanation:
+

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik
55 mins
  -> merci

agree  chaplin: skip I amglad to know that the Europeans have chosen the peaceful planet
1 hr
  -> merci. maybe someone willmarket a Venus bar as a counterpart to the other one..

agree  mchd: ou "omit"
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cannot shut themselves out of Mars


Explanation:
x

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give Mars the cold shoulder


Explanation:
That's the international dating game metaphor.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this one is spot on given the context of the whole document. Thanks also to Carolingua, your answer shoved me in the right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snub


Explanation:
Another possibility perhaps, along the same lines of the suggestion above (i.e. giving the cold shoulder to).

"The Europeans cannot sustainably snub Mars and remain indefinitely on Venus"

def. of snub: 1) to ignore of behave coldly toward; slight. 2) to dismiss, turn down, or frustrate the expectations of



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193