KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dahirs

English translation: dahirs (decree in Arabic)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dahirs
English translation:dahirs (decree in Arabic)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

16:52 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dahirs
"en sus des dahirs, décrets et circulaires qui protège le secteur du..."
Marion Burns
United States
not French, Arabic
Explanation:
Dahir is not a French word
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"dahirs" (edicts for the sovereign of Marocco)
Francis MARC
4 +1not French, Arabic
Gayle Wallimann
1 +1decreeRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decree


Explanation:
The "Dahir berbère": What do we really know about it? What is the
"Dahir berbère" and what do we really know about this decree ? ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I- Chronologie des grandes réformes réalisées. § la loi 39/89, promulguée par dahir (décret), du 11 avril 1990, modifiée par la suite, pose le cadre ...

www.mcgmaroc.com/reformemarocaine.htm


    www.mondeberbere.com/civilisation/ histoire/dahir/indexc-en.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
11 mins
  -> thanks William!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"dahirs" (edicts for the sovereign of Marocco)


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé difficilement dahir, dans l'encyclopédie Larousse, comme "décret du roi du Maroc !

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, keep it as is, possibly with an explanation in parentheses.
26 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is the right way to present this instrument.
4 hrs

agree  reliable
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Bourth
1 day15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not French, Arabic


Explanation:
Dahir is not a French word


    www.mondeberbere.com/civilisation/ histoire/dahir/boudhan.htm - 22k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
2 hrs