International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

riposte

English translation: counter-measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:riposte
English translation:counter-measures
Entered by: Marion Burns

20:49 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: riposte
Les propositions sont articulees selon trois grandes orientations:

- la legislation
- la prevention
- la riposte

They are talking about ways of dealing with violence; legislation, prevention and...
"La riposte" would be something like "counter attack" or "retaliation"...but does that sound too strong in this context?

Any ideas?

THANKS!!
Marion Burns
United States
counter-measures / remedies
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Neither too wimpy,nor too macho! Exactly what I was racking my brains for!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3counter measures
Yolanda Broad
5 +1riposte
marinagil
3 +3the responseElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 +4reply / responsezhdim
5counteraction
Сергей Лузан
5response to public responseJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +3counter-measures / remediesRHELLER
4 -1counter, retaliation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
counter-measures / remedies


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Neither too wimpy,nor too macho! Exactly what I was racking my brains for!
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: counter measures
6 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: "Legislation, Prevention, Counter-measures". Sounds "restrained" and is fitting for a sober document on airline security. Hyphenated?? What's the rule on that?
18 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reply / response


Explanation:
Not really sure, but I think you are right - counterattack and retaliation are too strong.



zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: RESPONSE not reply
8 mins

agree  DundF: response
34 mins

agree  evelyn evans: response sounds gppd
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc: with response
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
counter, retaliation


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Abuse Prevention Program - [ Traduire cette page ]
... territorial child protection legislation, some behaviours ... entire policy, guidelines
and prevention program are ... sensitive manner, without fear of retaliation. ...
www.inquiry.net/adult/yp/bpsa_abuse.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

Michigan - Anti Bullying Legislation - [ Traduire cette page ]
House Bill 4746 - Anti-bullying Legislation Sitting until ... could not engage in reprisal,
retaliation, or false ... Bullying prevention task force; staff training. ...
www.bullypolice.org/mi_law.html - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Gangs--Congresses, Reports & Legislation - [ Traduire cette page ]
08--Gangs: Congresses, Reports & Legislation. ... the Ad Hoc Committee on the Prevention
and Management ... related witness intimidation and retaliation: hearing before ...
www.preciousheart.net/.../26--Gangs/ 08--Gangs--Congresses,%20Reports%20&%20Legislation.htm - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

Criminal Law - Saudi Arabia - Bibliography/ Droit pénal de l\' ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... of Saudi-Arabia (First Retaliation Penalty \'Kisas\', Blood Money \'Diya\', Expiation
\'Kaffara\')\" in The Effect of Islamic Legislation on Crime Prevention in Saudi ...
www.achilles.net/~flareau/ codification-SaudiArabia.html - 6k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you can't say the "'counter"' for ripost in English
8 mins
  -> tous les exemples donnés portent sur "retaliation", donc c'est ma recommandation. Counter: dans le Webster's et dans Termium

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the response


Explanation:
is what I would use in this particular case.

1. they make the laws
2. they try to prevent the violence
3. in case all this fails, they prepare their response

HTH

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DundF: fits best
32 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards: Perhaps "appropriate action". Difficult to judge without seeing the text as a whole.
2 hrs

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: I like this one
3 days17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riposte


Explanation:
OR counter riposte

Counter-riposte: a riposte following the successful parry of the opponent's riposte or counter-riposte

in www.hpfc.org.uk/glossary.htm

syn. counter attack,riposte, counter riposte, remise or redouble, offensive action


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 02:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion:
RESPONSE as meaning PRACTICAL ACTIONS / MEASURES / STRATEGIES to be implemented ion the issue of violence.

A three-folded proposal: legislation, prevention and action.




marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: As a fencer myself, I see nothing wrong with "riposte"
2 hrs
  -> me neither. But it doesnt sound impressive enough!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
response to public response


Explanation:
I think they mean public response here...They want to prevent something by passing legislation and the public will respond....

it's hard to know from your context FROM WHOM the riposte is coming; the ones doing the legislation or the public....

I don't think retaliation is the right register here...no one would say retaliation in English, please...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Francis: COUNTER as a verb, not a noun. As to we, it means native English speakers, as I am sure there is a nous, of which I am not one. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
counter measures


Explanation:
You're on the right track: I like your "counter attack" better than other solutions that have been proposed. But since this is an action plan, how about "measures" instead "attack"? "Counter measures" is a pretty standard term in this context.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
9 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, "attack" sounds overly dramatic --George II would use it, but it's not fitting for a sober document on airline security. Rita had it first, alas.
11 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Who is the "you" you ae writing to above Yolanda? Counter measures is OK, IMO
1 day9 hrs
  -> The asker herself had proposed that term.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counteraction


Explanation:
Good luck, Marion Burns!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12