KudoZ home » French to English » Other

contrat de qualification

English translation: on-the-job training contract leading to a professional certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de qualification
English translation:on-the-job training contract leading to a professional certificate
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:38 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: contrat de qualification
"Les contrats en alternance concernent d'abord les jeunes de 16 à 25 ans, mais aussi les adultes de 26 ans et plus en ***contrat de qualification.***"
Anaviva
Spain
on-the-job training contract leading to a professional certificate
Explanation:
I recently worked on a document with all of the different types of apprenticeship/work-training/back-to-work/etc. contracts offered through various welfare programs in France.

I know my suggestion is cumbersome, and you may not need it unless you really have to differentiate between the many nuances of these contracts in your text, but depending on your audience, some explanation may be needed.

HTH
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Training contractNicholas Hogg
3 +1on-the-job training contract leading to a professional certificate
Sara Freitas
4qualification contract
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualification contract


Explanation:
France - Law against exclusion - [ Traduire cette page ]
... By way of experiment, the contrat de qualification (qualification contract) is open to job seekers of 26 and over until 31 December 2000. ...
www2.trainingvillage.gr/download/ Cinfo/Cinfo398/C38J3EN.html - 5k - ... Alternance training: The contracts: The contrat d’orientation (guidance contract); The contrat de qualification (qualification contract); ...
www2.trainingvillage.gr/etv/publication/ download/monograf/7002en/7002en.html - 10k

The Contract of Qualification Le contrat de qualification. The “contrat de qualification” is similar to the English equivalent of an apprentiship. ...
www.journaldelemploi.com/anglais/ contrat_de_qualification.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 10:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metalworking seeks to improve integration of young and unemployed ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the \"apprenticeship contract\" (contrat d\'apprentissage) and \"qualification contract\" (contrat de qualification), which are most often offered on a fixed-term ...
217.141.24.196/2001/04/InBrief/FR0104143N.html - 23k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Training contract


Explanation:
i.e. a working contract that has a training component leading to a qualification

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-the-job training contract leading to a professional certificate


Explanation:
I recently worked on a document with all of the different types of apprenticeship/work-training/back-to-work/etc. contracts offered through various welfare programs in France.

I know my suggestion is cumbersome, and you may not need it unless you really have to differentiate between the many nuances of these contracts in your text, but depending on your audience, some explanation may be needed.

HTH

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: There is no simple answer, esp. when you have to distinguish between different training schemes/contracts, etc.
8 mins