KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Points forts

English translation: Strengths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Points forts
English translation:Strengths
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

13:28 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Points forts
C'est à la suite d'un sondage de satisfaction des clients. Il y a les points forts et les points faibles.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
Strengths and weaknesses
Explanation:
OR strong points and weak points
Selected response from:

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Strengths and weaknessesAgius Language & Translation
5 +1strong points / strengths
William Stein
5strong pointsxxxIanW
4strenghts
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strong points


Explanation:
You can simply say "strong points" and "weak points"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong points / strengths


Explanation:
versus weaknesses

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: désolé je n'avais pas vu votre réponse antérieure à la mienne, c'est vous qui auriez mérité le choix ....
36 mins
  -> Ce n'est pas grave, Francis.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strenghts


Explanation:
Department of Sociology, University of Exeter, UK - [ Traduire cette page ]
... that may broadly be defined as biological, psychological and sociological, of their finding, techniques of enquiry and thus of their strenghts and weaknesses. ...
www.ex.ac.uk/shipss/sociology/ module_template.php?ModID=SOC3053 - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

CMI - Consulting Management Institute Ossig GmbH - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and its interpretation gives a picture of the company's strenghts and weaknesses so that it ... Send us your enquiry by e-mail and you will receive further ...
www.cmigmbh.de/research/mitarbeiterbefragungeng.html - 2k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Strengths and weaknesses


Explanation:
OR strong points and weak points

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 mins

agree  1964
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
27 mins