KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Facilité à utiliser les outils de vente

English translation: easy to use sales tools / ability to use sales tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:facilité à utiliser les outils de vente
English translation:easy to use sales tools / ability to use sales tools
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:30 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Facilité à utiliser les outils de vente
Est-ce correct de dire : Facility to use sales tools ?

Merci !
Veronique Boulet
Canada
ease to use sales tools / facility to apply sales tools
Explanation:
depends on the context which is not entirely clear. If this concerns a salesperson who has no problem using given tools, I would go with my first suggestion
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I have to say this:xxxPaulaMac
5 +2PROVEN KNOWLEDGE of sales' tools and techniquesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Ease of use of the sales tools
William Stein
5 -1It's not wrong!Agius Language & Translation
4 -1ease to use sales tools / facility to apply sales tools
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It's not wrong!


Explanation:
Literally yes but we would need more context to be completely sure

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it is completely wrong, sorry...:)
13 mins
  -> yes you are right Jane. I can see that now. My mistake

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ease to use sales tools / facility to apply sales tools


Explanation:
depends on the context which is not entirely clear. If this concerns a salesperson who has no problem using given tools, I would go with my first suggestion

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: easy to use tools is agrammatical and facility to apply is wrong
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ease of use of the sales tools


Explanation:
I think it probably means "how easy the sales tools are to use":

Ease of Use/PC Quality Roundtable
The Ease of Use/PC Quality Roundtable was started in August 1998 in response to
data suggesting that Ease of Use was the number two reason that potential new ...
www.eouroundtable.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Apple - Mac OS X Server
... Xserve rack In addition to all these capabilities, Mac OS X Server has another advantage
that gives you a decided edge: legendary Apple ease of use that makes ...
Description: The Apple Mac OS X Server product page with specifications and screenshots.
Category: Computers > Software > ... > Mac OS X > Mac OS X Server
www.apple.com/macosx/server/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Sharp home appliances at sharpUSA.com
... Sharp makes it easy to register your product online. Browse our Products. Sharp appliances bring quality, ease of use and efficiency into your home. ...
www.sharp-usa.com/products/CategoryLanding/ 0,1053,4,00.html -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PROVEN KNOWLEDGE of sales' tools and techniques


Explanation:
C'est INCORRECTE de dire FACILITY en anglais....facilité de ici c'est Knowledge ou

track record of using sales' tools

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

ABILITY TO USE SALES TOOLS


ATTENTION: ease of use en Anglais veut dire que les outils sont faciles à utiliser. Or, \'d\'après ce que je comprends c\'est la PERSONNE qui doit avoir une facilité à les utiliser!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si cela veut dire LES OUTILES:

ON DIT: EASY-TO-USE SALES TOOLS

LA PERSONNE: ABILITY TO USE SALES TOOLS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN TOUT CAS, FACILITY IS A no go en anglais.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Agree with all your comments - more informally, you could say "comfortable with sales tools"
10 mins

disagree  1964: NO .it must be ease of use and it is given above anymore
13 mins
  -> how do you know?? What is your argument?

agree  Agius Language & Translation
16 mins
  -> no problem, it sometimes happens to me too

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have to say this:


Explanation:
Unfortunately, we once again see the asker choosing an incorrect answer. It seems clear to me that some people offering answers may not have the requisite knowledge of English, and the asker seems unable to tell the obviously incorrect answers from the correct one.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: You know Paula, I think it is important that you state this. I mean please....Thank y ou for stating this
6 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day12 hrs