KudoZ home » French to English » Other

une organisation de niveau supérieur

English translation: top-notch/high profile/first-rate organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organisation de niveau supérieur
English translation:top-notch/high profile/first-rate organisation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:52 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: une organisation de niveau supérieur
Vous avez toujours été une organisation de niveau supérieur
Veronique Boulet
Canada
a high level organisation
Explanation:
without more context.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a top-notch organization
Francis MARC
4 +1an exceptional/first-rate organisationmckinnc
4a superior organisation
Сергей Лузан
4an outstanding organization / an organization on a higher level
swisstell
3 +1a high level organisation
writeaway
3 +1high-profile organization
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
3distinguished ,outstanding , upper level organization
1964


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a high level organisation


Explanation:
without more context.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an outstanding organization / an organization on a higher level


Explanation:
2 versions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a top-notch organization


Explanation:
... bonus structure, stock options; expertise with high end CCTV products/ marketplace;
track record building a top notch organization; experience developing ...
www.sksandassociates.com/career.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

NATG - About North American Top Gun - [ Traduire cette page ]
... then some. Thanks to your top notch organization you made our dreams
come true and gave us months of material for day dreaming. I ...
www.natg.com/about.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Start, Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We helped put together a very special event for this top-notch organization in
which dozens of local developmentally disabled young people showcased the ...
www.start-inc.com/press.html - 63k - 30 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Looking For A Permanent Position - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Excellent phone and written communication skills required. You must be professional,
work as a team player and have top-notch organization skills. ...
www.gloriak.net/perm_job.htm - 11k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an exceptional/first-rate organisation


Explanation:
Might do it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinguished ,outstanding , upper level organization


Explanation:
organization

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a superior organisation


Explanation:
or a highER level organisation/ perhaps "higher body, higher authority". Bonne chance, Véronique Boulet!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-profile organization


Explanation:
"you've always been a high-profile organization", or high-profile company. Look for use in the URL listed below to see how close it matches.


    Reference: http://gippsland.com/web/RayWhiteRealEstate/
    Reference: http://www.lifestyleexpos.com/profile.php
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day12 hrs