KudoZ home » French to English » Other

diminution non négligeable

English translation: significant decline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diminution non négligeable
English translation:significant decline
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:12 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: diminution non négligeable
Ce résultat représente pour nous une diminution non négligeable puisque dans les enquêtes précédentes les clients étaient d’avis que nos performances étaient meilleures d’une année à l’autre.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
an important/a significant decline
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Williams Reports Second-Quarter Results in Line With Previous ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Following is a summary of the second-quarter results of Williams\' major ... The segment
loss in 2002 primarily reflects a significant decline in the forward mark-to ...
www.williams.com/newsmedia/2002/20020729_298.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Compaq Remains Number One in Worldwide PC Market, Although Dell ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
IDC Results Show Significant Decline in Q4 Global PC Market. Worldwide
PC Growth Falls to 9.2%. FRAMINGHAM, Mass., January 22, 2001 ...
www.idctracker.com/newtracker/Pressreleases/ january192001.htm - 24k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1major slippagexxxCMJ_Trans
5results show a non neglectable loss /underperformance/deficit in/failure
smartJIT
4 +1an important/a significant decline
Francis MARC
4considerable deterioration; significant reversal
Marian Greenfield
3non trial decrease
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major slippage


Explanation:
or "not inconsiderable" if you prefer or even "major downturn"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "major downturn" as well.
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an important/a significant decline


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:17:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Williams Reports Second-Quarter Results in Line With Previous ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Following is a summary of the second-quarter results of Williams\' major ... The segment
loss in 2002 primarily reflects a significant decline in the forward mark-to ...
www.williams.com/newsmedia/2002/20020729_298.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Compaq Remains Number One in Worldwide PC Market, Although Dell ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
IDC Results Show Significant Decline in Q4 Global PC Market. Worldwide
PC Growth Falls to 9.2%. FRAMINGHAM, Mass., January 22, 2001 ...
www.idctracker.com/newtracker/Pressreleases/ january192001.htm - 24k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
results show a non neglectable loss /underperformance/deficit in/failure


Explanation:
depending on context

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerable deterioration; significant reversal


Explanation:
etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non trial decrease


Explanation:
This result represents a non trivial decrease since in the previous surveys the clients thought our performances were better from year to year.

Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46