KudoZ home » French to English » Other

peuvent être photographiés

English translation: be captured photographically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être photographié(e)(s)
English translation:be captured photographically
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:59 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: peuvent être photographiés
Est-ce bien de dire : Difficult to have all the picture. Not all the problems may be taken in picture

Difficile d’obtenir des photos, ce n’est pas tous les problèmes de fini qui peuvent être photographiés
Veronique Boulet
Canada
not all the finishing problems can be captured photographically/can be captured in photos
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5can be captured on filmmckinnc
4 +1not all the finishing problems can be captured photographically/can be captured in photos
swisstell
4It is not feasible to take photographs of all the problemsxxxIanW
4may be photographed
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not all the finishing problems can be captured photographically/can be captured in photos


Explanation:
good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be photographed


Explanation:
Hard to get photos, not all problems... may be photographed.


    Reading
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can be captured on film


Explanation:
Is a common expression

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: By far the nicest version, but it might be misunderstood as referring to video cameras rather than photos
11 mins
  -> That's hardly a problem if the first clause in the sentence contains the word photos

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is not feasible to take photographs of all the problems


Explanation:
I would change the sentence around to avoid the somewhat ambiguous "may": "It is not feasible to take photographs of all the problems"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-07-02 16:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"to reproduce all the problems in a photographic form\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234