KudoZ home » French to English » Other

porté fruit

English translation: be successful; have success; end in success; bear fruit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porter fruit; porter des/ses fruits;
English translation:be successful; have success; end in success; bear fruit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:24 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: porté fruit
Il est clair que les efforts déployés au cours des derniers mois pour le développement de nos outils de vente ont porté fruit puisque les deux éléments pour lesquels les clients sont le plus satisfaits sont l’utilité et la facilité d’utilisation des outils de ventes.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
were successfull, had success, ended in success
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Language
Domaine(s)
  – Linguistique
 
successful Source CORRECT

porter fruit Source CORRECT

DEF – Having success; ending in
success. Source

EX – Cette politique a porté ses fruits
Source

OBS – En français contemporain, on
rencontre plus souvent l'expression
PORTER DES FRUITS/SES FRUITS au
sens de donner de bons résultats.
Source

OBS – Toutefois l'expression PORTER
FRUIT (qu'on retrouve dans Littré) ne
saurait être taxée d'incorrection. Dans
cette expression, le mot FRUIT se
rencontre plutôt au singulie
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1have borne fruitxxxIanW
4 +2were successfull, had success, ended in success
Francis MARC
4 +2were fruitful / had good resultsRHELLER
5borne fruit
Madeleine Pérusse
4bourn fruits
truptee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were successfull, had success, ended in success


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Language
Domaine(s)
  – Linguistique
 
successful Source CORRECT

porter fruit Source CORRECT

DEF – Having success; ending in
success. Source

EX – Cette politique a porté ses fruits
Source

OBS – En français contemporain, on
rencontre plus souvent l'expression
PORTER DES FRUITS/SES FRUITS au
sens de donner de bons résultats.
Source

OBS – Toutefois l'expression PORTER
FRUIT (qu'on retrouve dans Littré) ne
saurait être taxée d'incorrection. Dans
cette expression, le mot FRUIT se
rencontre plutôt au singulie

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Yes, but one "l" in "successful"
7 mins
  -> right! sorry

agree  1045: one "L" ... like Ian pointed out.
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: were successful is enough, indeed.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were fruitful / had good results


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the sentence remains \"the development of ...
then it should be WAS fruitful

SORRY - I actually can conjugate, if I think about it :-)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes - like fruitfel - keeps the imagery of the original nicely.
1 min
  -> merci Paul!

agree  Greencayman: Sure!
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bourn fruits


Explanation:
literally.. meaning our sales skills were finally rewarded...

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have borne fruit


Explanation:
To "bear fruit" means to come to satisfying fruition, production, or development. Don't forget the "e" in "borne"!

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: I had not seen your answer!
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borne fruit


Explanation:
Our efforts have borne fruit.

Very commonly used: "porter fruit" is "to bear fruit", past participle (borne...) see some examples:
nos attentes relatives à l'IRF commenceront à porter fruit au quatrième ... and employees
alike, however our RFID aspirations shall begin to bear fruit in the ...
www.syscan.com/w3/images/7_invest/ 2002_3Q_Financials_e.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]ANNUAL REPO RT RAPPO RT ANNUEL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... A YEAR in which some of the past years' investments began to bear fruit. ... CERTAINS
des investissements des années précédentes ont commencé à porter fruit. ...
www.als.ca/als_files/ALS_AnnualReport_1999.pd

Secretary KK Roy were energetically crusading for the setting- up
of the Commission. At long last their efforts have borne fruit. ...
www.pucl.org/Topics/Law/2002/up-commission.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

These efforts have borne fruit in the commitment by Con-gress
and the President to strengthen support for the NIH and NSF. ...
www.ascb.org/news/vol23no1/faseb.htm - 7k -

... Our determined efforts have borne fruit and we have succeeded in bringing
down the poverty ratio from 55% in 1973-74 to 26% in 1999-2000. ...
pib.nic.in/archieve/lreleng/lyr2003/ rjun2003/09062003/r090620036.html


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156