KudoZ home » French to English » Other

taux de réponse

English translation: response rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux de réponse
English translation:response rate
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:03 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: taux de réponse
Est-ce bien de dire anser rate ?

Merci !

De ce nombre, 115 répondants ont retourné leur questionnaire dont 24 l’ont fait via le Web et 91 par télécopieur, ce qui représente un taux de réponse de 9.8%.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
response rate
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. This questionnaire had a response rate of 72%. Seventh Questionnaire. ... The questionnaire received a satisfactory response rate of 71%. Eighth Questionnaire. ...

www.pkc.gov.uk/aboutpk/response6.htm

Keep your questionnaire short. In fact, the shorter the better. Response rate is the single most important indicator of how much confidence you can place in ...

www.statpac.com/surveys/questionnaire-design.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7response rateRHELLER
4response rate
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
response rate


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. This questionnaire had a response rate of 72%. Seventh Questionnaire. ... The questionnaire received a satisfactory response rate of 71%. Eighth Questionnaire. ...

www.pkc.gov.uk/aboutpk/response6.htm

Keep your questionnaire short. In fact, the shorter the better. Response rate is the single most important indicator of how much confidence you can place in ...

www.statpac.com/surveys/questionnaire-design.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoffrey D Heath: Definitely.
1 min
  -> merci Geoffrey!

agree  Francis MARC: sorry, you were first
2 mins
  -> merci Francis!

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins
  -> merci Marian!

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 mins
  -> merci Aisha!

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: exactly
12 mins
  -> merci Elisabeth!

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> thanks (o mysterious one!)

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response rate


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Statistical Surveys
Domaine(s)
  – Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique)
 
response rate Source CORRECT

taux de réponse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard 2-2 Survey Response Rate Parameters. To specify design parameters
for survey response rates. ... SUBJECT: SURVEY RESPONSE RATE PARAMETERS. ...
nces.ed.gov/statprog/2002/std2_2.asp - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Maximize your survey response rate - [ Traduire cette page ]
... If you are conducting an employee survey, you might also consider a team-based
prize such as free pizza to the workgroup with the highest response rate. ...
www.customer-feedback-surveys.net/maximize.asp - 11k - 30 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]THE EFFECTS OF DELIVERY MODE UPON SURVEY RESPONSE RATE AND ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
THE EFFECTS OF DELIVERY MODE UPON SURVEY RESPONSE RATE AND PERCEIVED ATTITUDES
OF TEXAS AGRI-SCIENCE TEACHERS Steve Fraze Associate Professor Email: steven ...
www.depts.ttu.edu/aged/research/frazesurvey.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500